This is a very common question asked in a Mumbai local train – How much time will this train take to reach Virar from Churchgate. Lets say you dont want to go to Virar, but need to get down at Kandivali. The below table will show you how much time trains take to reach each station on the Western Line for exmaple: The train takes approx 58 minutes from Churchgate to kandivali.

STATIONS Slow Train Fast Train
Churchgate .00 .00
Marine Lines .03 .03
Charni Road .05 .05
Grant Road .08 .08
Mumbai Central .10 .10
Mahalaxmi .13
Lower Parel .16
Elphinstone .19
Dadar .21 .17
Matunga .23
Mahim .26
Bandra .30 .24
Khar Road .33
Santacruz .35
Vile Parle .38
Andheri .43 .32
Jogeshwari .46
Goregaon .51
Malad .55
Kandivali .58
Borivali 1.04 .47
Dahisar 1.07 .50
Mira Road 1.12 .55
Bhayandar 1.17 1.00
Naigaon 1.23 1.06
Vasai Road 1.28 1.11
Nalla Sopara 1.33 1.16
Virar 1.40 1.24